THE BODY OF DRAWING
# 2 – Körper / Bodies

Friederike Feldmann | Dagmara Genda | Andrea Eva Györi 
Hanna Hennenkemper | Briita Lumer | Oliver Thie | Nicole Wendel 

2nd of April 2020 — 9th of May 2020
Opening: Friday 3rd of April 2020 | 7pm

„The Body of Drawing“ is the title of an exhibition series curated by Hanna Hennenkemper (artist, Berlin) and Ludwig Seyfarth (art historian, author and curator, Berlin) to further stimulate and develop the current discourse on contemporary drawing.

galerie oqbo | raum für bild wort ton

Brunnenstr. 63 | 13355 Berlin
oqbophone: 0157 / 75 36 63 52
info@oqbo.de

Öffnungszeiten | Do Fr Sa > 15 – 18 Uhr

NORTH BY NORTHEAST

A performative dialogue that repositions the relationship between movement, space and time through the drawn line

Nikolaus Gansterer | Stella Geppert | Katja Pudor  
Christian Schellenberger | Nicole Wendel | Saskia Wendland 

13th of March 2020 — 03rd of May 2020
Opening: Thursday 12.03.2020 | 7pm | CANCELATION!

Performances:  7 pm Stella Geppert | 8 pm Nicole Wendel  with Johanna Ackva

Welcome:
Stefan Krüskemper, Vorstand Deutscher Künstlerbund
Dr. Angelika Richter, Geschäftsführerin Deutscher Künstlerbund


Artist Talk:    
Thursday, 30rd of April 2020, 7pm
Deutscher Künstlerbund      
Dr. Angela Lammert, director of interdisciplinary projects, Akademie der Künste, Berlin      
in discussion with the artists

Deutscher Künstlerbund

Markgrafenstraße 6710969 Berlin
www.deutscher-künstlerbund.de
Tue-Fri 2 – 6pm and by appointmentspecial opening hours at the galleryweekend: 
2nd and 3rd of may 2020, 11am – 6pm  

Embodied Lines

Embodied Lines 2019

Uli Kürner (D/NL) | Liesje van den Berk (NL) | Nicole Wendel (D) | Katrina Brown (UK)
The group exhibition Embodied Lines brings together drawings in which the experience of the physical body is central. How can a physical action or physical sensation be converted into an image and communicated?
This question drives the various artistic practices of the four participants. They each explore the physical through drawing, and vice versa. For example, a dance, walk or gesture can be the impetus for a performance with graphite, a spatial interplay of lines or somatic drawing.

The works in Embodied Lines re ect a heightened body awareness. Yet what is evident is not only artistic research into the sensibility of one’s own body, but the relationship of that body to the environment and the other. It reaches back to the physical essence of our humanity. Embodied Lines is an experimental exhibition with wall drawings, installations and performances made in situ that invite both introspection and interaction.

Opening: Saturday 21 September 2019
The opening begins at 15.00 in Drawing Centre Diepenheim Followed by Kunstvereniging Diepenheim
Performance CORHYTHM Nicole Wendel with the dancer Johanna Ackva at 15.45

KUNSTVERENIGING DIEPENHEIM
Grotestraat 17 • 7478 AA Diepenheim • T (0547) 352 143
info@kunstvereniging.nlwww.kunstvereniging.nl

Openinghours:
Wed to Sun 11 am till 5 pm, after 1st November from 12 am till 4 pm

REALITÄTs CHECK

with works by VIKTORIA BINSCHTOK, ISCA GREENFIELD-SANDERS, MARTIN GROSS, STEF HEIDHUES, ESTHER HOVERS, MIRIAM JONAS, ADRIAN SAUER, LAURENZ BERGES, JONATHAN CALLAN, ARASH HANAEI, THOMAS HIRSCHHORN, PAUL HUTCHINSON, IRIS KETTNER, PHILLIP LANGER, ANDREAS MÜHE, STEFFEN MÜHLE, MANFRED PERNICE, BARBARA PROBST, ACHIM RIETHMANN, JULIAN RÖDER, JÖRG SASSE, SANTIAGO SIERRA, PAUL WINSTANLEY, YIN XIUZHEN, JOHN BOCK, MARSHA COTTRELL, SHARKA HYLAND, PHILIP LOERSCH, JULIUS RUGE, SIMON SCHUBERT, FIETE STOLTE, CHRISTIAN STÖTZNER, NICOLE WENDEL, JAN PAUL EVERS, KATHARINA GROSSE, DIANGO HERNÁNDEZ, SECUNDINO HERNÁNDEZ, BERNARD PIFFARETTI, SUSANNE RAMOLLA, HANS SCHULTE, AMY SILLMAN, SUSA TEMPLIN, BRIGITTE WALDACH, CÉCILE WESOLOWSKI, STEFAN WISSEL, NATALIA ZALUSKA, DANE MITCHELL, SIMON SPEISER.

Für die Ausstellung wurden 42 Positionen aus der Sammlung des gemeinnützigen Art ́Us Collectors ́ Collective ausgewählt und um Arbeiten von sechs Potsdamer Künstlerinnen und Künstlern ergänzt.
Es ist eine breit angelegte Präsentation, die sich aus international renommierten Positionen und Beiträgen lokaler Kunst, die eigens für die Ausstellung konzipiert und umgesetzt wurden, zusammensetzt.

Der„RealitätsCheck“ gliedert sich in fünf Sichtachsen, die den Umgang mit Realität beleuchten:
TRANSFORMATION der Realität HYPER Realität MIKRO-Realität ABSTRAKTE Realität VIRTUELLE Realität

Opening: August 30th, 2019 7–9pm
Duration: 31.08. – 6.10.2019
Opening hours: Wednesday – Sunday, 1–6pm

Wednesday, 11th September, 7pm Performance Nicole Wendel, CORHYTHM (with Johanna Ackva)
And a Paneldiscussion: The art of collecting, Presentation of the exhibition publication

KunstRaum Potsdam
Schiffsbauergasse 4D
14467 Potsdam

unfilter

Sa. 20.7.2019, 14-19 Uhr,

Klinik für Psychiatrie und Psychotherapie,
Charité Campus Mitte,
Bonhoefferweg 3,
10117 Berlin

Künstler*innen/ artists:
Lucius Fekonja, Pia Linz, Christian Schellenberger, Oliver Thie, Nicole Wendel

Kuratorinnen/ curators: Nuria Röder, Liz Stumpf
Kleine Humboldt Galerie | Unter den Linden 6 | 10099 Berlin |
info@kleinehumboldtgalerie.de | www.kleinehumboldtgalerie.de
Mehr Information/ more infos:

to put on paper

A group show as part of the Open Studio Day at Runge20
For the ocasion of the Open Studio Day at Runge20, Katja Pudor invited more than 40 artists to present works on and with paper at Errant Sound. The exhibition will stay for two weeks and will be combined with a finissage concert by four artists from the Errant Sound group. We’ll be glad to see you there!

Opening: 1. of June 2019,
3 – 10 pm Exhibition: June 2. – 14. 2019
Opening hours: Tuesday – Friday 3 – 7pm

Errant Sound
Rungestr. 20
10179 Berlin
www.errantsound.net

with works by Mario Asef I Michael Bause I Matthias Beckmann I Anke Becker I Betty Böhm I Ursula Boehmer I Theo Boettger I Antje Blumenstein I Claudia Busching I DAG I Dana Engfer I Heike Gallmeier I Kathrin Ganser I Anne Gathmann I Jürgen Grewe I Inken Hilgenfeld I Ruth Hommelsheim I Birgit Hölmer I Franziska Hünig I Kanako Ishii I Gabriella Klein I Pauline Kraneis I Aliki Krikidi I Chus Lopez Vidal I Katharina Lüdicke I Teresa Mazuela I Frank Maier I Oliver Möst I Ulrike Mohr I Maria & Natalia Petschatnikov I Inken Reinert I Cornelia Renz I Andrea van Reimersdahl I Elisabeth Sonneck I Sophia Schama I Fiene Scharp I Ursula Scherrer I Susanne Schirdewahn I Claudia Schoemig I Richard Schütz I Michael Schultze I Anton Schwarzbach I Nada Sebestyen I Sarah Straßmann I Betty Stürmer I Max Sudhues I Attilio Tono I Dorit Trebeljahr I Andrea Übelacker I Ute Vauk-Ogawa I Véronique Verdet I Anke Völk I Maria Volokhova I Nicole Wendel I Markus Willeke I Gloria Zein I Majla Zeneli I Oliver Zwink I Sandra Zuanovic

Live Programm Saturday 1. of June 2019

SPACESCAPES

An exhibition about the relation of space, body and drawing.

with works from Mathieu Bonardet, Gabrielle Conilh de Beyssac, Jules Guissart, Ulrike Mohr, Nicole Wendel and Saskia Wendland

curator: Pauline Lisowski and Fabienne Dargery
12. – 28. April 2019
Opening: 12th of April 2019, 6-10pm

Plateforme 73
rue des Haies
75020 Paris

opening hours: Wednesday – Sunday, 2.30 – 9.30 pm and by appointment

Read more …

CORHYTHM

Presenting 5 Drawings, each 100 x 70cm, and a film at DRAWING NOW, Paris

CORE DRAWINGs
and more, being presented by gallery1214 at DRAWING NOW, Paris

Drawing Now Art Fair #13
Le salon du dessin contemporain

28 – 31. March 2019
opening: 27th of March 2019

Le Carreau du Temple, Paris

bebop

Nicole Wendel at galerie1214

02.02. – 27.02.2019
opening and performance: Friday 1st February, 7 – 9:30pm


For the opening I will present my actual performance REAL TIME with the dancers:
Johanna Ackva, Johanna Faber, Michael Ludwig and Evan Foster (at 7.30pm).

Artist Talk with Ludwig Seyfarth:
Saturday 23rd February, 2pm

galerie1214
Alexandrinenstraße 1
10969 Berlin

www.galerie1214.com

Openinghours:
Thu–Fr, 2–7pm | Sa 12 – 4pm | and by appointment
10969 Berlin

Communication by observation

23./24.11.2018

A performative approach by NICOLE WENDEL and Katja Pudor as part of WECHSELRAUM, a transdisciplinary, collaborative project and 24-hour art event by Ulrike Mohr.

Opening: Friday, November 23rd 2018, 6pm
Finissage: Friday, November 24th 2018, 7pm

Contributors from Germany, Austria, Denmark and Switzerland: Matthias Beckmann, Alice Goudsmit, Florian Dombois, Ilona Kàlnoky, Lukas Kleinert und Hannah del Mestre, Ulrike Mohr, Katja Pudor, Jasmin Schaitl, Max Sudhues, Nicole Wendel, Judith Weber, Justus Weiss und Georg Winter

Wildbad KdöR BgA
Taubertalweg 42
91541 Rothenburg

wildbad.de

Künstlergespräch

Einladung der Sammlung Hegenbarth:
Last Stop: Arkona!
Sonntagsmatinee 16. September 2018 (11—14 Uhr, Eintrtt frei)
Öffentliche Führung (11.30 Uhr, ohne Anmeldung, 3 € pro Person)

Zur letzten Sonntagsmatinee in der aktuellen Ausstellung haben wir erneut die Berliner Performancekünstlerin und Zeichnerin Nicole Wendel eingeladen. Wir zeigen Filmausschnitte aus ihrer Drawing-Performance, die während der diesjährigen Langen Nacht der Museen in der Hegenbarth Sammlung aufgeführt wurde.
Die dabei entstandenen Zeichnungen sind noch bis Ausstellungsende am 28. September in unmittelbarer Nachbarschaft zu den Arbeiten von Thomas Baumhekel, Caspar David Friedrich, Emil Nolde und Josef Hegenbarth zu sehen.

In der Sonntagsmatinee haben Sie Gelegenheit, mit der Künstlerin darüber ins Gespräch zu kommen.

Weitere Informationen … Achtung Berlin-Marathon! Mit der U3 (Augsburger Straße) kommen Sie direkt vor unsere Haustüre.

Hegenbarth Sammlung Berlin
Nürnberger Straße 49
10789 Berlin
Ruf 030 23 60 99 99
Fax 030 23 60 99 97
E-Mail: sammlung@herr-hegenbarth-berlin.de
www.herr-hegenbarth-berlin.de

Open Studios

Samstag 22.09.2018, 12.00-20.00 Uhr

KÜHNEMANNSTRASSE 51
13409 Berlin near S-Bhf Wollankstraße

program:
2:00 pm performance “Archive files“ by Katja Pudor (40 min)
2:30 pm guided tour for blind people (open to everyone) with Anke Nicolai (90 min)
4:00 pm performance YES_NO_YES by Nicole Wendel with Audrey Rose Burden (30 min)
4:30 pm guided tour with Dr. Martin Steffens (Director “48 Stunden Neukölln“ and Kunstverein Neukölln), (90 min)
6:00 pm Improvised music perfomance by Dag Magnus Narvesen (drums) and Simon Rose (bariton sax), (2 x 25 min)
7:00 pm after-art-dinner at Studio 3926, 10 €, while stock lasts
later party (DJ DAX)
catering: Moloko Mobile Bar (coffee, cocktails, beverages)